The Commission on Ministry serves as counsel to the Bishop and works at times with the Standing Committee of the Diocese which has certain canonical responsibilities regarding ordination. This commission is comprised of two committees: the Committee on Ordained Ministry Development and the Committee for Baptismal Ministry. A member of each committee serves as a liaison to the other and the whole Commission meets together from time to time.  The COM is made up of lay and ordained members elected at Diocesan Convention.

(COM-O) assists the Bishop in regards to those seeking ordained ministry.  This committee assists congregations in the development of discernment resources and provides further discernment for a person once a call has been discerned at the congregational level.

When a call has been discerned at the diocesan level by the COM and the Bishop, the committee offers support and advice to those in the ordination process, interviews those in formation at various points in their process and makes recommendations to the Bishop. The Ordination Manual describes the steps and guidelines for those seeking ordination in detail.

At Baptism, Christians are given the gift and calling to Christian service.  Discernment of particular baptismal ministries is a dynamic, life-long process.  The Commission on Ministry – Committee for Baptismal Ministry (COM-B) develops discernment tools and pathways for all members of the Church discerning participation and leadership

The bishop appoints COM members annually subject to confirmation by the diocesan convention.

Committee for ORDAINED MINISTRY Development (COM-O)

[accordion]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2013″]

The Rev. Dn. Peg Bernhard, Good Samaritan, Corvallis

The Rev. Dennis j. Parker, St.Stephen, Portland

Jan Sedlacek

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2014″]

The Rev. Chris Craun, St. Michael & All Angels, Portland

Barbara Brecht

Lee Garrett

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2015″]

The Rev. JoAnn Leach, Christ Church, Lake Oswego

The Rev. Anne Moore, St. Hilda, Monmouth

Frank Lang

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2016″]

The Rev. Betsy Tesi, St. Mary’s, Eugene

Pamela Filbert

Anita Beck

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2017″]

The Rev. Whitney Edwards, St. John the Baptist, Portland

The Rev. Canon Nathan LeRud, Trinity Cathedral, Portland

Lynn Hingson

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Other”]

The Rt. Rev. Michael J. Hanley, Bishop

The Rev. Canon Neysa Ellgren, Canon

Marie Bagwell, Vocations Coordinator

Bob Macer, Liaison to COM-O

[/acc_item]
[/accordion]

Committee for BAPTISMAL MINISTRY Development (COM-B)

[accordion]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2013″]

Bob Macer, Liaison to COM-O

The Rev. Tom Moehl, Christ the King on the Santiam

Fred Terrill

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2014″]

The Rev. Dcn. Laurel Hart

Leslie Sackett

Caryl Strance

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Class of 2015″]

Kathryn Dodele

Joe Bender

Victoria Long

The Rev. Dn. Carter Hawley

The Rev. Canon Neysa Ellgren

[/acc_item]
[acc_item title=”Other”]

Barb Ross, Missioner for Christian Education and Lifelong Formation

[/acc_item]
[/accordion]